CALL TODAY: 877-503-9679
Privacy
________________________________________________________
Fastcom and its affiliates (collectively referred to herein as “Fastcom Canada”) are committed to protecting your privacy.
 
In order to ensure your privacy, personal information Fastcom Canada collects from its customers, as well as visitors to its website located at www.fastcom.ca (“Site”), is used only in the manner and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
 
“Personal information” includes information about an identifiable individual, presented in any form, such as: age, name, ID number(s), income, ethnic origin, opinions, evaluations, social status, disciplinary actions, credit records, loan records, medical records, but does not include the name, title, business address and telephone number of an employee of an organization. Fastcom Canada’s Privacy Policy is enacted pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and applies to the collection of personal information from Canadian customers by Fastcom Canada.
 
As part of our commitment to treat your personal information with respect, we operate in accordance with the following ten principles (the “Principles”):
 
1) Accountability
2) Identifying Purposes
3) Consent
4) Limiting Collection
5) Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
6) Accuracy
7) Safeguards
8) Openness
9) Customer Access
10) Challenging Compliance

PRINCIPLE #1 — ACCOUNTABILITY
Fastcom Canada is responsible for personal information under its control and will designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following principles.
 
Accountability for our compliance with the principles rests with our senior management and the person or persons designated by senior management as Privacy Officer, even though other individuals within the organization may be responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information.
 
Fastcom Canada’s Privacy Officer may be contacted at:
 
Privacy Officer
Fastcom
55 King Street, Suite 500
St. Catharines, Ontario
Canada L2R 3H5
E-mail: privacy @ fastcom.ca
Phone: 877-503-9679
 
Fastcom Canada is responsible for personal information in its possession or custody, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. We will use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being processed by a third party.
 
In the course of daily operations, access to private, sensitive and confidential information is restricted to authorized employees who have a legitimate business purpose and reason for accessing it. For example, when you call us, our designated employees will access your information to verify who you are and to assist you in fulfilling your requests.
 
As a condition of their employment, all of our employees are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established. Employees are informed about the importance of privacy and they are required to abide by the Principles surrounding the information handling practices enumerated herein.
 
Unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of personal information by one of our employees is strictly prohibited. All employees are expected to maintain the confidentiality of personal information at all times and failing to do so will result in appropriate disciplinary measures, which may include dismissal.
 
PRINCIPLE #2 — IDENTIFYING PURPOSES
Fastcom Canada will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.
 
Fastcom Canada collects personal information only for the following purposes (“identified purposes”):
a) to provide service(s) and/or products to its customers;
b) to maintain commercial relations and to communicate with its customers (which will include, but not be limited to: billing, collection, advertising, promotion, account verification);
c) to evaluate customers’ financial status and eligibility for credit;
d) to identify customer needs and/or preferences;
e) to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
f) to administer and manage its business operations; and
g) as otherwise required or permitted by law.
 
The purposes for which personal information is collected by us will be identified to you either orally, electronically or in writing before or at the time the information is collected. When personal information that previously has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified prior to use.
 
Unless the new purpose is required by law, and subject to the exceptions referred to in Principle #3, Fastcom Canada will obtain the consent of the individual before information is used for that new purpose.
 
Fastcom Canada will, from time to time, communicate to you special promotional and new product offers that we think may be of value to you. We may retain third parties to assist it in marketing such new or additional products and services to our customers (and for such purpose may share personal information with such third parties) but will not otherwise disclose or make available any personal information to any third parties seeking to market their products to our customers.
 
All Fastcom Canada customers have the right to chose not to participate in direct marketing of new products and services from us. If you wish to opt-out of receiving targeted communications from Fastcom Canada in electronic, printed or verbal format (other than information included with your monthly bills), simply inform us in writing at:
 
Privacy Officer
Fastcom
55 King St., Suite 500
St. Catharines, Ontario
Canada L2R 3H5
E-mail: privacy @ fastcom.ca
 
The Site may provide hyperlinks, which are highlighted words or pictures within a hypertext document that may, when clicked, take you to another place within the document, to another document altogether, or to a third party website not controlled by Fastcom Canada. Such hyperlinked third party websites may collect and disclose information different than this Site. Fastcom Canada is not responsible for the collection, use, or disclosure of information collected through these third party web sites, and Fastcom Canada expressly disclaims any and all liability related to such collection, use, or disclosure.
 
PRINCIPLE #3 — CONSENT
Except where required or permitted by law, your informed consent is required for our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. The form of consent sought by us may vary, depending upon the circumstances and the type of information disclosed. We will seek express consent when the information is likely to be considered sensitive. Implied consent will generally be appropriate when the information is less sensitive.
 
By accessing the Site and/or subscribing to and making use of our products and services, you are hereby deemed to consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. You may at any time, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions on our part, withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing.
 
PRINCIPLE #4 — LIMITING COLLECTION
The personal information collected by us shall be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified to you.
 
Fastcom Canada collects personal information from its customers for the purposes described under Principle #2. We may also collect personal information from such third parties as credit bureaus, employers or personal references or other third parties that represent that they have the right to disclose the information.
 
The Site uses a feature of Internet web browsers called a cookie, which is a file that is sent to your browser from the Site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. On this Site, cookies are used to help us track visitors, conduct research and improve our content and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information.
 
You may set your Internet web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent. If you prevent a cookie from being sent, you may limit the functionality of the Site.
 
PRINCIPLE #5 — LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION
We will only use or disclose your personal information in accordance with the purposes for which it was originally collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. We will retain your personal information only for so long as is required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.
 
Fastcom Canada may disclose a customer’s personal information to:
a) another company for the provision of its services to that customer;
b) a company involved in providing communications directory services;
c) a person involved in the development, promotion, marketing or enhancement of our services;
d) a credit collections agency;
e) emergency services in an emergency situation;
f) a person, who, in the reasonable estimation of Fastcom Canada, is an agent of the customer;
g) third party affiliates for administrative purposes; and
h) any other third party, upon receiving the consent of the customer or as required by law.
 
Such disclosures may in some cases be to recipients outside of Canada.
 
PRINCIPLE #6 — ACCURACY
We shall make every reasonable effort to ensure your personal information is maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date form.
 
The extent to which personal information will be updated will depend upon the use of the information, taking into account the interests of the individual. Information will be sufficiently accurate, complete, and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about the individual.
 
Talkworx will not routinely update personal information unless such a process is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected.
 
PRINCIPLE #7 — SAFEGUARDS
Fastcom Canada shall utilize no less than industry standards security safeguards to protect your personal information.
 
Fastcom Canada will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Unfortunately, no system is perfect; therefore, we makes no representations or warranties with regard to the sufficiency of these security measures. Fastcom Canada shall not be responsible for any actual or consequential damages (or any other damages or liability of any kind whatsoever, whether as a result of negligence or otherwise) that result from a lapse in compliance with this Policy because of a security breach or technical malfunction.
 
PRINCIPLE #8 — OPENNESS
You are entitled to a copy of our privacy policy. If you are unable to print off a copy of this privacy policy from our Site, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing to receive a hard copy of this privacy policy. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us to discuss your questions.
 
PRINCIPLE #9 — CUSTOMER ACCESS
Upon your written request, we shall inform you of:
a) the type of personal information we have collected from you;
b) how we have used your personal information in the past, and how we may use your personal information in the future; and
c) whether or not we have disclosed your personal information to any third parties (and, if so, to whom).
 
Individuals may verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information, and, if warranted, may request that it be amended.
 
PRINCIPLE #10 — CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE
You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the Principles or about our information handling practices by contacting Fastcom Canada’s Privacy Officer. Fastcom Canada will maintain procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about its policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information. The person or persons accountable for compliance with this Privacy Policy may seek external advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints.
 
Fastcom Canada may, from time to time, add, modify or remove portions of this privacy policy without notice.
 
Effective Date: This policy was last updated on March 1, 2012.